Media Buying Power

One platform to target and understand your digital audiences with banner & video campaigns, across all devices

One platform to deliver messages across the marketing funnel

Programmatic advertising is a revolution for marketers. The fragmented landscape of digital media is aggregated and made available for precise impression-level targeting, in one system. Marketer and third party data assets are leveraged to make marketing a dialogue, not a one-way communication.

Branding & Awareness

Create awareness of your brand with millions of users in the right digital contexts

Engagement & Conversion

Retarget your site visitors to drive conversion

Interest & Desire

Build interest through optimised creatives and tailored messages to your target audience

Why BidTheatre?

We make sure that your digital media investments are effective. We are approachable, innovative and solution-oriented.
Asset 4

One Platform

One system to manage all your online banner and video campaigns.


Asset 5

Unbiased

No black boxes. Fully transparent. Fully independent.
Asset 3

Local Presence

We're on site in the Nordics, and know the players. Drop by our office in Stockholm.

Easy to use. Powerful under the hood.

location-pin-1 Created with Sketch.

Reach

Mass marketing needs reach. Access the adspaces of millions of digital websites across Europe in open and private marketplaces.
compatible-devices-2 Created with Sketch.

Multi Channel & Device

Engage your customers with display, video and mobile, across desktop, mobile and tablet devices.
server-3 Created with Sketch.

Data Driven

Your data is your most valueable asset. Put it in our silo and leverage it to fuel your customer dialogue.

Privacy & Anti-Fraud

We take ad fraud, user privacy and brand safety seriously, and work with the best partners to detect malicious tags, block non-human traffic, and filter low quality users.

All You Need

  • Creative hosting
  • Adserving
  • Automatic screenshots

Optimization

We use past impressions to fuel machine learning models that score and predict the value of future bid opportunities. This helps optimize both your media spend and your campaign KPI's. 

Targeting

Choose between several ways to target your buying to the impressions best suited to your campaign objectives. Targeting options include:


  • Geography
  • Device Type
  • Domain / Page / Ad placement
  • Ad Environment
  • Viewability
  • Frequency
  • Site Category
  • Weather
  • IP

Insights

Our in-depth reporting gives you instant insight into your campaign metrics and audiences. Discover campaign response across your audiences, demographics, geography, device types and much more.

Clients

Our technology and services are used by marketers across the media industry.

"BidTheatre is a reliable and innovative partner in the creation and delivery of our data driven advertising campaigns"

-- Magnus In de Betou,

Head of Digital, TBS Mediabyrå

eCPM raised from 110 to 220 SEK

"BidTheatre is a great partner that has really made an extra effort to meet our demands. Having a Swedish partner has been a great advantage to us, enabling customised solutions that wouldn’t be possible with one of the international giants."


-- Håkan Hamrin

Business Development, Mittmedia

"BidTheatre has the technology and the knowledge perfectly suited our demands. Our partnership with Bid Theatre gives both us and our clients added value through use of first class technology which easily integrates with our technology. BidTheatre has a high level of service and always meets our demands."

-- Tore V. Hjerde

Senior Media Advisor


Partners

Media

System and Data

Support & Pricing

Self Service
Support

Let our dedicated talent and expertise help you unlock the full potential of data driven marketing with our campaign management support

Planning & Strategy

Together we define the objectives of your marketing efforts, and plan how to achieve them

Optimization & Ad Operations

We manage the continuous work of attending to your campaigns and making sure they deliver on target

Technical Support

Many find the technical aspects of digital marketing daunting. We can make sure that your setup is optimal

Reporting & Analysis

We've got the experience from running thousands of campaigns. Let our team analyze the key findings from your marketing effort

With a self service account, you receive a dedicated seat on the DSP. Self Service is suited for those that want full control over media buying, and isn't afraid to invest the time. Still, there are plenty of support options available:

Help Center

Our wiki that contains guides, how-to's and troubleshooting tips

Email support

Drop us an email question and we'll assist you as soon as possible

Account Manager

With a minimum spend commitment, you have access to a dedicated account manager and phone support

Agencies

  • Dedicated Account Manager
  • Branded UI and Insights
  • Data Management Platform
  • Screenshots
  • Advertiser Logins
  • Invoice or Credit Card
  • Credit
  • Media Spend-based Fee

Brands

  • All-In-One digital marketing platform
  • Banner & Video campaigns
  • Templates for common campaign types
  • Product Feed ads
  • B2B features
  • Invoice or Credit Card
  • Credit
  • Media Spend-based Fee

Enterprise Integrations

  • Dedicated Integration Manager
  • Full platform API
  • Service Level Agreement
  • Customizations
  • Invoice
  • Credit
  • Media Spend-based Fee

Privacy Policy

Updated: 20 April, 2018


We are committed to protecting the privacy of all users. This Privacy Policy describes in detail our processing of personal data, and related information. If you wish to contact BidTheatre regarding privacy, please find details below.



BidTheatre AB

Urvädersgränd 5

116 46 Stockholm, Sweden

Switchboard: +46 (0)8 641 22 66

https://www.bidtheatre.com

GDPR or Privacy matters: privacy@bidtheatre.com

Data Protection Officer: Johan Jerräng, dpo@bidtheatre.com


If you would like to manage your settings with regard to personal data and BidTheatre, visit our Privacy Tool at https://www.bidtheatre.com/privacy-tool



ABOUT BIDTHEATRE

BidTheatre is a provider of data driven marketing software to media agencies, advertisers and publishers. With BidTheatre DSP, marketers get unified and efficient access to the fragmented European media landscape and can launch awareness building or conversion driving banner or video campaigns. With its capabilities to target and understand digital audiences, BidTheatre's platform makes marketing a dialogue, not a one-way communication.



BIDTHEATRE AND PERSONAL DATA

As an ad technology platform, BidTheatre may collect and process personal data for a few different purposes.


Purpose 1: To record your visits to a website, or behaviour on a website, to perform targeting of ads.

Legal Basis: Consent

Example: Targeting ads based on your previous visit to a website, or previous purchase made at a website.


Purpose 2: To record viewing of or interaction with an ad and combine this with records of advertiser website actions to attribute advertising effect.

Legal Basis: Consent

Example: Understanding that an advertisement was clicked and a subsequent purchase was made.


Purpose 3: To combine records of personal data already collected about you to select relevant ads to show.

Legal Basis: Legitimate interest. See section on profiling below. Please contact BidTheatre for details of our legitimate interest assessment.

Example: Combining insights into your location, previously visited websites, and demographical data obtained from data suppliers to target an ad.


Purpose 4: To transfer your randomly generated BidTheatre user ID to a third party for the purpose of receiving personal data from that third party.

Legal Basis: Consent


Purpose 5: To record the number of times you have viewed an ad, to prevent a single ad being shown too frequently.

Legal Basis: Legitimate interest. Please contact BidTheatre for details of our legitimate interest assessment.


BidTheatre is a registered Global Vendor in IAB Europe's Transparency & Consent Framework. Read more at http://advertisingconsent.eu.



WHAT ARE THE SOURCES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

All personal data is automatically collected via requests sent over the Internet to our servers from third parties. These third parties are:


  • Advertisers (visits to their sites, purchases of products)          
  • Supply Side Platforms (your geo location, browser, etc)
  • Data Suppliers (gender, age, income, interests, etc)
  • Other Technology Vendors (cross device resolution, etc)


All personal data is attached to a personal unique identifying ID. By using the ID, personal data can be accessed, altered or removed. Given that legal basis exists, BidTheatre attempts to store the ID as a browser cookie to facilitate re-identification of a web browser over time.



WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED & STORED?

Information related to ads that you have been served are collected and stored. These include records of


  • Date, time, site and frequency of ad view (7 day retention)
  • Date, time and site where ad was clicked (180 day retention)


In addition to these records, advertisers may collect information about activities made on their sites. These include


  • Actions made on their site following serving of an ad (180 day retention)
  • Visits to their sites to facilitate retargeting (180 day retention)


In addition to personal data collected upon your interaction with ads or advertiser sites, BidTheatre may receive personal data from data suppliers. These are provided to facilitate targeting based on properties such as gender, age, income, interests and more.


BidTheatre never collects or processes sensitive personal data or personal data such as name, address, social security number, medical records, vehicle records, credit records or anything else that allows for unique identification of an individual. No personal data is collected from public sources.



WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED?

In addition to the data stored, BidTheatre processes the following personal data to facilitate campaign targeting:


  • IP address (used to determine geo location, or perform organisation targeting)
  • User Agent (used to target ads based on user device type, operating system, or browser type)
  • Device Geo Location data (latitude / longitude)
  • Device ID’s (e.g. IDFA)


This personal data is processed in realtime for ad selection purposes, and is not retained or recorded.



IS PERSONAL DATA USED TO AUTOMATICALLY BUILD PROFILES?

Collected personal data may be used to score your interest in certain content categories. Records of impressions, clicks, and actions on advertisers sites are used to build an interest score that will be retained for 60 days. We use the IAB Tier 1 Content taxonomy, available here: https://www.iab.com/guidelines/taxonomy/ 


As a data subject, you have the right to object to profiling. This can be done by using our Privacy Tool.



WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Your personal data is transferred to and stored on the servers of our hosting partners. We and they do not transfer personal data outside of the EEA. 


Your personal data is not shared with any other party. Your personal data is not shared with advertisers or other users of the BidTheatre DSP. 


In order to provide the advertising services to our clients, we will exchange your unique user ID with these third parties provided that we have received your consent:


  • Media & Data Supply vendors
  • Cross Device technology vendor
  • Fraud Detection technology vendor


We require these third parties to comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as BidTheatre does.



DO WE USE COOKIES TO COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

BidTheatre relies on cookies for identification of your browser and the personal data recorded for it. The cookie is stored with a maximum age of 7 to 90 days depending on purpose.

Read more about BidTheatre and cookies in our Cookie Policy.



YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT / PRIVACY TOOL

BidTheatre's Privacy Tool is the preferred way of accessing your personal data in the BidTheatre DSP. The tool facilitates the possibility for you to exercise a number of your user rights in terms of personal data:


  1. The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).
  2. The right to be informed - You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.
  3. The right of access - You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
  4. The right to erasure - This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
  5. The right to rectification - You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  6. The right to restrict further processing - You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  7. The right to data portability - You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.



HOW CAN YOU ENSURE THAT NO PERSONAL DATA IS STORED?

BidTheatre inspects three settings to determine whether user data can be stored


  1. BidTheatre respects the Do Not Track (DNT) initiative, please consult your browser settings for details on how to enable DNT in your browser.
  2. BidTheatre inspects your user ID for an suppression / consent setting. To suppress personal data collection or use, or revoke consent, access the Privacy Tool here.
  3. Upon analysing opportunities to purchase ad space to target ads to our end users, we inspect and respect Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) industry standard signals for end-user consent. You may alter these signals by giving or revoking your consent at publishers that have implemented consent collection and adhere to IAB standards.


CONSEQUENCE OF NOT PROVIDING PERSONAL DATA

The consequence of objecting or restricting processing and/or withdrawing consent is that no we will be able to make less informed or precise automated decisions about what ads to show to you. As a data subject, you have the right to make a complaint to the Swedish data protection authority Datainspektionen.